Friday January 11th

11:00 AMEverything about slide guitars with Lucky Oceans - MasterclassWorkshop Room 1
11:00 AMIrish Fiddle Techniques - MasterclassRobert Zielinski
11:00 AMMission Songs Project - MasterclassMission Songs Project
11:00 AMWrite to Rise - MasterclassÁine Tyrrell

Saturday January 12th

8:00 AMTales for Children in terragomnaTheater of the Roaming Trees
Theater of the Roaming Trees
8:30 AMYoga in the MorningMelissa Pollard
8:30 AMPoets BreakfastPhilip Rush
Words United
10:00 AMWorld Music and Folk Orchestra RehearsalWMFO and FAME
10:00 AMAuslan Choir WorkshopAuslan Choir
10:00 AMFestival Choir RehearsalSt James Catholic College Auditorium
10:30 AMSoundcheck Skills for MusiciansPete Daffy and the Torque Flite Band
10:30 AMUkulele for beginners – with songs that don’t suckBruce Watson
12:00 PM"No Two in the Congregation Quaver Alike": Singing in the Southern American Shape-Note TraditionNew Holland Honey Eaters
12:00 PMShut up: How not to buskGrim Fawkner
12:00 PMUkulele WorkshopKerryn Fields
12:00 PMVocal Technique with Lindsay LouLindsay Lou
1:30 PMBass with TasteLiz Frencham
1:30 PMClassical-Folk Fusion ArrangingZoukin
1:30 PMMandolin Technique with Luke PlumbLuke Plumb & the Circuit
2:00 PMAussie Songs SessionDave Elliston
2:30 PMSession at the Commercial Hotel led by Mick FlanaganOther
3:00 PMArranging traditional music for a string quartet - How The Fretless builds an arrangement.The Fretless
3:00 PMMakam (scale) Chanting Workshop with AlwanAlwan
3:00 PMVocal Harmony and ArrangingCo-cheol
3:30 PMOld Time and Appalachian TunesTerri Lukacko and Ross Smithard
4:30 PMCounting the scandi beat. Three is not three.The Dorsal Finns
4:30 PMPercussive GuitarDaniel Champagne
4:30 PMPreserve Your VoiceThe Clementines
6:50 PMBlack LagoonCarmel Hall
9:00 PMSpinnariumTheater of the Roaming Trees

Sunday January 13th

8:00 AMTales for Children in terragomnaTheater of the Roaming Trees
8:30 AMYoga in the MorningMelissa Pollard
8:30 AMPoets BreakfastPhilip Rush
Words United
10:00 AMIntroduction to Quebecois MusicSophie & Fiachra
10:00 AMJewish wordless singing Bohemian Nights
10:00 AMAuslan Choir WorkshopAuslan Choir
10:00 AMFestival Choir RehearsalWorkshop Room 1
10:30 AMNo Offence, but....Dewayne Everettsmith
Dewayne Everettsmith
11:30 AM Steps to Song Writing Development.Sheyana
11:30 AMSinging in Other LanguagesRed Grenadier
12:00 PMSebben che siamo donne - Book ReadingKids' Space
12:00 PMLearn to Play Old Time tunes you don't (yet) KnowTerri Lukacko and Ross Smithard
12:00 PMWhat Can't a String Band Do?Albi & The Wolves
12:00 PMAustralian Bush-Dance TunesFiddle & Squeeze
1:00 PMSing Like a BlokeThe Spooky Men's Chorale
1:30 PMSongs from HavanaWorkshop Room 1
2:00 PMGreat Poetry Debate moderated by Naomi Edwards Carmel Hall
2:30 PMAustralian Bush-Dance Music-history and tunes Fiddle & Squeeze
2:30 PMScandinavian Tunes and SongsFru Skagerrak
2:30 PMSongwriting with the AutoharpTony Newport

Subscribe to our mailing list

Can't find what your are looking for?